Privacy Policy

3D HUBS - PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: July 16th 2014

Version: 1.2

1. General

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all personal information collected through and processed in connection with the Website (http://www.3dhubs.com) and Services offered by 3D Hubs B.V., located in Amsterdam, The Netherlands (“3D Hubs”, “we” or “us”). Your privacy is important to 3D Hubs which acts as the data controller within the meaning of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). In this Privacy Policy we inform you of our practices with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information when visiting our Website or using our Services. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy starting with a capital letter shall have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions. 3D Hubs reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, and will post any revisions on its website.

2. What we collect

2.1. Information provided by you. When you register on the Website to create a 3D Hubs account, we ask for your personal information, such as your name and email address, in order to create an account for you. Additional personal information, such as an avatar/profile picture can be voluntarily submitted by you in your account details. If you want to use the Services offered by us, for example placing an Order or creating a Hub, you may also be required to provide additional personal information, such as your billing information, address and phone number.

2.2. Private messages

When using the Service you may exchange private messages (including, but not limited to text, images, videos, locations, contact details) with other users. These messages will be stored by 3D Hubs in order to be able to deliver them to the intended recipient(s).

2.3. Automatically generated information

3D Hubs also collects “Automatically Generated Information” about your behavior during your use of the Service. This information may include IP addresses, type of browser, browser settings, date and time, what features your use and for how long and other information regarding your use of the Service. We may also collect this information by using “cookies” in accordance with Clause 5 of our Privacy Policy.

3. How we use it

3.1. Any personal information provided by you on the Website will be used for providing the Services to you and to facilitate any communication between you and other Users on the Website.

3.2. If you create and publish a Hub and, the Hub’s approximate location will be disclosed on the Website. When a Hub accepts an Order, the full address will be disclosed to the User that placed the Order to facilitate the User to pick up the 3D Print at the Hub’s location.

3.3. Our webservers collect information for the sole purpose of improving the Website and our Services.

3.4. 3D Hubs may draw up statistical and demographic data rendered anonymous and use this for performance monitoring, improvement of the Service and public relations.

3.5. 3D Hubs may disclose the collected personal information if it reasonably believes that it is required to do so by law, regulation, court order or any government authority.

4. Third-Parties

4.1. We employ other parties to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include, hosting services, technical reviewing services of the uploaded 3D and payment processing services. These selected parties may process your personal data only to the extent this is necessary to perform such functions on our behalf and subject to our instructions. We have procedures in place to ensure that these third party companies value your privacy.

4.2. These parties may be located in the EU/EEA or the United States of America (“USA”). Any party employed by us that is located in the USA adheres to the Safe Harbor privacy principles as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. This means that an adequate level of privacy protection is provided. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, please visit this website.

4.3. You may arrive at the 3D Hubs Services from another website that integrated the 3D Hubs printing services using the 3D hubs API or linked. 3D Hubs has no power over the websites of third parties to which you are linked to or from. It may therefore be the case that a different privacy policy is applicable for the use of these websites of third parties. This Privacy Statement only relates to information collected through the 3D Hubs Services. 3D Hubs does not accept any responsibility or liability for (the operation and/or contents of) websites of third parties. Via 3D Hubs Services you can share information about yourself with others. You yourself are responsible for the information you spread via the 3D Hubs Services. 3D Hubs does not accept any responsibility or liability for this.

5. Cookies

5.1. We may store some information in the form of so-called “cookies” on your device, such as your computer, to offer a more user-friendly and efficient Website and Services. A „cookie“ is a small string of information that is saved temporarily or permanently on your computer when you visit the website.

5.2. We use so-called “functional cookies” (first-party cookies), which only serve the technical operation of the Website and Services. These cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our websites. Once you disable these cookies by means of your browser settings not all functionalities of the Website and Services are accessible.

5.3. We also use so-called “analytics cookies” (third-party cookies) to better understand how you interact with our Websites and Services and to improve them overall. These cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our websites.

5.4. You can disable any cookie and delete existing cookies in your Internet browser options at any time. You will find further details in the help section of your browser. However, not all functionalities of the Website may be accessible without cookies.

6. Security

We recognize our responsibility to protect the information you entrust to us. 3D Hubs implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your personal information against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. These measures guarantee an appropriate level of security, taking into account the state of the art and the costs of implementation, and having regard to the risks associated with the processing and the nature of the data to be protected. These measures shall also aim at preventing unnecessary collection and further processing of your personal information.

7. Changes to this privacy policy

We may change how we collect and then use personal information at any time and without prior notice, at our sole discretion. 

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the Platform or by sending an email to you. We will also update the “Last Updated Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we let you know of changes through an email communication, then the date on which we send the email will be deemed to be the date of your receipt of that email.

It’s important that you review the changed Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Privacy Policy, then we will not be able to continue providing the Platform to you, and your only option will be to stop accessing the Platform and deactivate your 3D Hubs account.

8. Questions, correction, removal

If you have any questions or suggestions about our privacy practices, or if you wish to update or correct any personal information collected by us, please feel free to contact us by email via: privacy@3dhubs.com.