My filament is not round

Hy friends. I am facing a problem. I have a medium sized abs filament production unit pf capacity 4kg/hour. I have a hot water tank with hot water at 65 degree Celsius and length of tank is 5 feet. My extruder ejects the melted abs at temperature of 170 dgree. After all this arrangement my filament is still not round. Any body have trusted literature on the extrusion perimeter for abs filament and required hot water temperature and tank length?   Please guide me 

+1
0
-1

From the research that I seen about producing the correct filament diameter within the required tolerance.
The speed at which you pull the extruded plastic from the extruder determines the diameter.
So with that in mind, Can you control your extrusion motor's speed?
Is the outlet on the extruder a nice machined hole rather than a hole drilled with a blunt drill?
Are you currently measuring the diameter around each axis?

+1
0
-1

Dear.. every thing is set fine. I have a filament pulling mechanism, diameter nearing gauge interfaces with computer. Hy machine heating temperature and hot water temperature is not matching all the time. some time my filament shape is perfect. But most of the time it is oval shape. So i want to know is there any data on hot water temperature setting in accordance with fila temperature and pulling speed?

Not the answer you’re looking for? Ask a new question to 121 Filament experts active on Talk.

The 3D Printing Handbook is available now

If you’re a professional looking to master the key aspects of 3D printing, this book is for you.

The 3D printing handbook