Print quality

I've finally managed to get the print to stick to the base.  My problem now is that it would seem that the plastic is not feeding through consistently resulting in no plastic being laid down at parts.  I've pulled some plastic through from the wheel and the plastic then resumes extrusion but because nothing was laid down in earlier passes there is nothing for the new layers to sit on.  Also, it seems that the print is drifting to the left.

+1
0
-1

I got my v3 up and running the other day, connects fine and prints but seem to have a similar problem, everything’s coming out wonky! My cubes are cuboid, beds been calibrated and heights been set, I don’t know if it’s an issue with the printer or my computer/slicer settings.

 

help me before I throw it out the window!!!!

Not only did some layers not stick but they were out of line

Not the answer you’re looking for? Ask a new question to 54 Eaglemoss experts active on Talk.

The 3D Printing Handbook is available now

If you’re a professional looking to master the key aspects of 3D printing, this book is for you.

The 3D printing handbook