Problems with slicer settings

Hello guys, i have an issue with( what i guess) is the s3d settings. I am attempting a print (on a cr-10)for a personal project, and the same model prints well in cura but really bad in s3d(i am using a good profile. settings here https://imgur.com/a/QXkUt). Printer calibrated, benchy prints out great.

In the photo attached top is cura, bottom is s3d.

Any thoughts?

+1
0
-1

The profile I use has the following differences from what you show on the first screen, but if the benchy prints well, just keep yours and skip to the next part.

  • Extra Restart Distance = 0
  • Retraction vertical lift = 0.5
  • Coast at end = unchecked
  • Wipe Nozzle = unchecked

 

I don't ever print at 0.05mm, but if you need that layer height, you should probably increase the number of top layers to something more than just a total of 0.25mm thick. I usually try to do at least 0.8 or so. Since your infill is only at 10%, you'll probably lose the first few layers to bad bridging and have holes. Maybe meet somewhere in the middle and go with 30% infill and 10 top layers?

 

6 perimeters seems like a lot unless this is supposed to be a structurally strong part. I usually only use 2 or 3 for aesthetic objects. but that doesn't seem like it would cause the bad results you're asking about.

 

   ...Doug

 

+1
0
-1

Got it man! It was the heat from the nozzle preventing the pla to cool off at very low speeds. I just turned down the speed reduction setting to 20% and it prints fine.

+1
0
-1

Thanks for the ideas!

 

I thought about the top layers vs infill percentage, so i did some tests going up to 20 top layers on 30% infill ( 20 layers to achieve 1 mm), but to no avail. I went for 6 perimeters as i thought that for those tiny folds the software might consider some of the surfaces as perimeter, not top layer. It actually yielded better results, but still puffy.

 

Regarding the settings you propose, I did some test with coasting and wipe turned off, and indeed turned out a little better, but still bad overall.

 

After printing some other models, from the same project, that turned out great( ill post here a pic), I am now 100% it has something to do with the model, being so small and having a lot of detail. 

 

What I am thinking now, is maybe the speeds decrease so much on that detail( almost to 150mm/min) and nozzle heat prevents the layer from cooling? I will do some test with restricting how much s3d lowers the speeds. 

 

If any other ideas come to mind...

 

Vlad

Not the answer you’re looking for? Ask a new question to 263 Creality experts active on Talk.

The 3D Printing Handbook is available now

If you’re a professional looking to master the key aspects of 3D printing, this book is for you.

The 3D printing handbook