Proper infill settings

Hello, I was trying to print a whistle the other day using Cura. The product description stated that the infill percentage didn't really matter, but he printed with 100% infill. I didn't want to use as much material so I set it to 80%. But when it started printing, my Anycubic i3 Mega printer started filling in the designed holes and extruded cuts of the model that are necessary in its sound functionality. I suspect it was an infill issue, but I'm not for sure. How do I fix this so that the holes are not filled in?

 

This is the model

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1179160

+1
0
-1

Can you take a shot as to how it printed out?

It may be that you have printed it with supports turned on.

This is a good thing, but it will mean you will need to break, or strip out the supports when the print is finished.

Best example ever...

+1
0
-1

Not really that familiar with Cura but look for a setting that is something about making the model solid or merge all outline to solid model.

+1
-2
-1

Hi, This is good Model I have checked and looks very useful printer. By the way, If you are freelance writing job seeking in Denver here https://freelancewriting.biz/denver/ you can easily register and started the freelance job with our clients.

Not the answer you’re looking for? Ask a new question to experts active on Talk.

The 3D Printing Handbook is available now

If you’re a professional looking to master the key aspects of 3D printing, this book is for you.

The 3D printing handbook