Stringing even with retraction

Hi everyone, 

I use a CR-10 with Hatchbox PLA at 205 C. I have printed many objects with Craftware, but I can't help to notice that the filament sometimes leaks out during far travel, even with my retraction settings dialed in. I have printed retraction tests, and those prove that my settings are fine. I was just wondering this is happening because I have my temperature set too high or if there is some setting that I'm overlooking. 

 


 

+1
0
-1

180 travel speed seems high to me. looks like your dragging the filament

+1
0
-1

Keep dropping the temp 5 degrees at a time and see how it does.  I have printed Hatchbox at 190.  Also some colors string more than others and this kind of extruder move all the way across an open space is prime for stringing.

Not the answer you’re looking for? Ask a new question to 263 Creality experts active on Talk.

The 3D Printing Handbook is available now

If you’re a professional looking to master the key aspects of 3D printing, this book is for you.

The 3D printing handbook