Justin

JW
Justin
@Protolate
Member since

October 2017

5
Posts
#324
4
Comments
#3178
0
Upvotes
Followed tags

Justin isn't following any tags yet.

7 months 1 week ago - Posted a new Thread

7 months 2 weeks ago - Posted a new Thread

When I print anything, the lines in the bottom and top layers don't fully connect. I have attached a picture below for reference. Could anyone explain why this is? Is this normal?

8 months 1 day ago - Posted a new Thread

When I print an object with infill, I noticed that some of the perpendicular lines aren't connecting. Could anyone offer a reason as to why this is happening?  

8 months 1 week ago - Commented on Weird lines through infill

+1
0
-1

I also noticed that the infill is not extending to where it should end. If you look at each square, it ends like 1-2 mm before the perpendicular wall. What is up with that?

8 months 1 week ago - Commented on Weird lines through infill

+1
0
-1

So just to clarify, there is nothing wrong with my retraction or temperature settings. Its just that most slicers don't tell printers to retract after infill?

8 months 1 week ago - Posted a new Thread

I was printing this part that was sliced using Craftware. I was using a 20% infill. According to this picture:  it should have perfectly even squares. But when I'm printing it, it turns out like this: Is this some issue with retraction, or Craftware?   Thanks, Protolate

8 months 1 week ago - Commented on Underextrusion?

+1
0
-1

OK thanks! Should I change the extrusion multiplier at all? I was using 100% for the Benchy print.

8 months 1 week ago - Commented on Underextrusion?

+1
0
-1

I printed this using the roll of PLA that came with the CR-10 at 205 C. I think the speed was 60 mm/s, and the retraction was 5 mm at 60 mm/s.

8 months 1 week ago - Posted a new Thread

I am printing a Benchy on my CR-10 with 15% infill. However, when I print it, the support has these holes in it (see picture below). I think it might be under extrusion, but other parts print perfectly.  I am using Craftware for my slicer. I am also pretty sure the holes at the top are only because I did 2 perimeters at 0.05 layer height.