Problem with overhangs and creating new layers

I just got my x smart printer and I've printed a few items and it seems that if the object widens or the printer has to create a layer from basically nothing it gets all wonky. I didn't know if there was any way to adjust or if I'm doing something wrong. Thanks in advance

+1
0
-1

This is all about support material, and how best to use it.

First, you need to get bridging dialed in.  I know that seems strange, but that is exactly what is happening when you print on supports.

Get some samples on thingiverse that test bridging.

If you dont have active cooling blowing on your print, its always going to look real bad.

Next, you need to experiment with support offset from part.  Too far = more sloppy.  To close, and it will really mar your model.  

Finally, you need to experiment with support density.  If you hit the exact right amount, your models will look better.

 

One other note.  I see your material has shrunked away from your support material.  If this is ABS, it will be very difficult to get good prints, as the theory is you are printing almost in mid air, and your model will start to pull away from supports until you get really bad surface area.

If you are printing in PLA, with active cooling, you should not have that shrinkage.

But a sphere will always, always be messed upsome.  Because no matter how you do supports, there will some parts of a sphere that are not bridging across the supports, but rather will be running the same 

+1
0
-1

Better part cooling will help but some things just arent printable due to way FDM printing works. Printing a sphere will never turn out well, the bottom portion will always look bad due to the overhangs causing the lip of layer to curl while it prints. Using supports can help some but not fully.

 

The 2nd part you show wouldve printed better if orientated the way you are holding it in your hand.

+1
0
-1

Thank you! I actually printed a second one like that and it was a little better. I also printed an impossible bearing and the base of all the spheres was kind of janky. So how do people get them to print so well, because I see tons of spheres and objects that I'm trying to print look pretty much perfect.

Not the answer you’re looking for? Ask a new question to experts active on Talk.

The 3D Printing Handbook is available now

If you’re a professional looking to master the key aspects of 3D printing, this book is for you.

The 3D printing handbook